INSTRUEMENT PRODUCTS

  • 	Tektronix
  • 	Keithley
  • 	National Instruments
  • 	VPC
  • Delorenzo
  • Ametek

BROADCAST PRODUCTS

  • 	Telestream(Tektronix Video)
  • 	Harmonic
  • 	Streambox
  • 	Digital nirvana
  • 	Newtec
  • 	Apantac
  • DekTec
  • paneda
  • norwia
  • RFS Radio Frequency Systems
  • edgeware
  • 	Tag
  • 	Netinsight
  • Dev
  • 	Irdeto

COMMUNICATION PRODUCTS

  • Netscout
  • 	EXFO
  • Sumitomo
  • SwissQual
  • RFS RAdio Frequency Systems
  • Spirent
  • ROHDE&SCHWARZ
  • SevOne
  • cellex
  • Efficient IP

8 Series Sampling Oscilloscope

The 8 Series Sampling Oscilloscope provides a comprehensive optical test solution for telecom and datacom applications, as well as general purpose optical component testing. The TSO8C17 and TSO8C18 optical modules provide > 30 GHz optical bandwidth, plus fully integrated Optical Reference Receivers (ORR)1 enabling both single mode and multi-mode conformance testing at 850 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm bands.

Overview

Key performance specifications
● Optical bandwidth above 30 GHz
● Single mode and multi-mode support for short and long wavelength optical testing
● Optical Reference Receiver (ORR)Optical Reference Receiver (ORR) is a 4th order Bessel-Thomson filter with a frequency response and tolerances as defined by the standards. Tektronix optimizes the response for best nominal fit and highest quality mask test results support for standard compliance testing

Applications
● Design/verification of High-Speed Components and Systems
● Signal integrity analysis
● Compliance test for industry PAM4 standards: 50G, 100G, 200G, 400G IEEE 802.3TM standanrd such as 400GBASE-FR8, 400GBASEDR4, and similar optical direct detect standards.

Key features
● New system architecture
- Disaggregated: Separation of the acquisition hardware and software analysis allows the data to be streamed over Ethernet to a connected PC. Users have the capability to scale their analysis platforms to their needs and can connect from anywhere on the network
- Configurable: The TSO820 mainframe supports user-swappable current and future optical modules

Optical modules
- Accurate testing and characterization of short or long wave optical signals using the high sensitivity and low noise performance of the TSO8C17 or TSO8C18 modules
- Optical reference receivers (ORR)1 supports specified requirements for standards-mandated compliance testing
- Extinction ratio measurements with built-in variable ER correction to ensure accuracy and repeatability
Analysis with TSOVu®
- TSOVu: A new software platform that runs independent of the oscilloscope mainframe on users computers or server for both live and post-processing of acquired data
- TSOVu offers comprehensive analysis of PAM4 optical signals. Includes support for eye diagrams, optical measurements such as TDECQ, and other standard measurements
- Measurement plug-in designed to interface with the base software that can be dynamically installed as needed
High test throughput
- Simultaneous capture of all channels at a high sample acquisition rate of 300 kS/s
- Sophisticated Programmatic Interface (PI) for automation environments enables the highest test throughput. Each command supports full data synchronization, eliminating the need for wait / sleep statements

Compliance testing

Compliance test for 50G, 100G, 200G, and 400G IEEE 802.3TM standards such as 400GBASE-FR8, 400GBASE-DR4, and similar optical direct detect standards. The TSO820 Sampling Oscilloscope is also designed to support high speed NRZ standards such as 100 Gb Ethernet (100GBASE-LR4 or similar) that operates at a rate of 25.78125 Gb/s. Stay up-to-date on the latest standards changes by updating or adding new measurement plug-ins as they are released.

DOWNLOAD DATASHEET